With a national network of year-round physician recruiting events hosted at teaching hospitals across the country, CareerMD interviews hundreds of job-seeking residents and fellows each month to collect information essential for employers to identify appropriate candidates. Additional information is collected from residents and fellows who use the CareerMD.com website to search for jobs – more than 30,000 times each month. A powerful tool for filling current vacancies at your organization, the CareerMD Candidate Database is easy to use and affordable to access.


A subscription to the CareerMD Candidate Database costs $280/month, and gives your organization unrestricted access to candidates across all specialties and across all training years. There is no long-term commitment: subscriptions can be purchased on a month-to-month basis. No additional fees or restrictions apply.


As a database subscriber, you receive automated updates each time a new candidate whose preferences match with one of your currently-posted vacancies is added to the database. Matches are based on the candidate’s specialty and stated areas of geographic preference. You can also search for potential candidates yourself, using search criteria such as citizenship status, training state, geographic preference, and more. You can then download lists of candidate names, email addresses and other data, for the purpose of creating your own targeted e-mailing lists.


To subscribe to the Candidate Database and begin contacting candidates immediately, log in to your CareerMD account and click the "Subscribe Now" link in the Candidate Database section of the page. If you do not yet have a CareerMD account, you can set one up here.


How many residents and fellows are in the CareerMD Candidate Database? Reference the chart below for candidate counts according to specialty and year of transition.
Specialty/Employment Area201720182019
Allergy, Asthma, and Immunology1279810
Anesthesiology2,1411,5641,292
Cardiology1,267855584
Child Neurology115120103
Critical Care Medicine104554
Dermatology543432300
Emergency Medicine1,9651,8071,318
Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism28521530
Family Medicine3,4272,8161,639
Gastroenterology511479354
Geriatrics20094
Hand Surgery9972
Hematology and Oncology574504358
Infectious Disease33624829
Internal Medicine8,2995,8343,626
Med/Peds375362336
Medical Genetics773314
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine242245170
Nephrology37330216
Neurological Surgery205202176
Neurology1,001693571
Obstetrics and Gynecology1,3541,2881,062
Oncology3271
Ophthalmology484407278
Otolaryngology325298292
Pathology952601494
Pediatrics2,8502,3811,523
Pediatrics-Anesthesiology12364
Pediatrics-Cardiology161149106
Pediatrics-Critical Care169149108
Pediatrics-Developmental and Behavioral302921
Pediatrics-Emergency Medicine134123109
Pediatrics-Endocrinology768056
Pediatrics-Gastroenterology869367
Pediatrics-Hematology/Oncology160154122
Pediatrics-Infectious Diseases623938
Pediatrics-Nephrology383022
Pediatrics-Pathology1111
Pediatrics-Pulmonology574131
Pediatrics-Rheumatology312519
Pediatrics-Surgery46251
Pediatrics-Urology18144
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation420352234
Preventive Medicine116947
Psychiatry1,5201,3641,166
Psychiatry-Child and Adolescent36329528
Pulmonology and Pulmonary Critical Care568533390
Radiation Oncology184175170
Radiology1,3981,2341,061
Rheumatology19316312
Surgery-General2,2151,4871,412
Surgery-Orthopaedic909724715
Surgery-Plastic247210192
Surgery-Thoracic1056816
Surgery-Vascular20516155
Urology298300282