With a national network of year-round physician recruiting events hosted at teaching hospitals across the country, CareerMD interviews hundreds of job-seeking residents and fellows each month to collect information essential for employers to identify appropriate candidates. Additional information is collected from residents and fellows who use the CareerMD.com website to search for jobs – more than 30,000 times each month. A powerful tool for filling current vacancies at your organization, the CareerMD Candidate Database is easy to use and affordable to access.


A subscription to the CareerMD Candidate Database costs $280/month, and gives your organization unrestricted access to candidates across all specialties and across all training years. There is no long-term commitment: subscriptions can be purchased on a month-to-month basis. No additional fees or restrictions apply.


As a database subscriber, you receive automated updates each time a new candidate whose preferences match with one of your currently-posted vacancies is added to the database. Matches are based on the candidate’s specialty and stated areas of geographic preference. You can also search for potential candidates yourself, using search criteria such as citizenship status, training state, geographic preference, and more. You can then download lists of candidate names, email addresses and other data, for the purpose of creating your own targeted e-mailing lists.


To subscribe to the Candidate Database and begin contacting candidates immediately, log in to your CareerMD account and click the "Subscribe Now" link in the Candidate Database section of the page. If you do not yet have a CareerMD account, you can set one up here.


How many residents and fellows are in the CareerMD Candidate Database? Reference the chart below for candidate counts according to specialty and year of transition.
Specialty/Employment Area201720182019
Allergy, Asthma, and Immunology13110714
Anesthesiology2,1971,5721,317
Cardiology1,298874648
Child Neurology118122107
Critical Care Medicine108674
Dermatology559434329
Emergency Medicine1,9841,8381,446
Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism28422631
Family Medicine3,4642,9171,927
Gastroenterology514482388
Geriatrics220114
Hand Surgery10872
Hematology and Oncology575510403
Infectious Disease33726529
Internal Medicine8,4625,9544,047
Med/Peds376362341
Medical Genetics823714
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine242250189
Nephrology38132218
Neurological Surgery205202176
Neurology1,029706588
Obstetrics and Gynecology1,3731,3021,109
Oncology3271
Ophthalmology480413312
Otolaryngology326298292
Pathology985602506
Pediatrics2,8542,4131,690
Pediatrics-Anesthesiology14464
Pediatrics-Cardiology162148114
Pediatrics-Critical Care169153118
Pediatrics-Developmental and Behavioral303121
Pediatrics-Emergency Medicine133120116
Pediatrics-Endocrinology778162
Pediatrics-Gastroenterology869372
Pediatrics-Hematology/Oncology162154127
Pediatrics-Infectious Diseases613941
Pediatrics-Nephrology382924
Pediatrics-Pathology1211
Pediatrics-Pulmonology574039
Pediatrics-Rheumatology302421
Pediatrics-Surgery46261
Pediatrics-Urology18164
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation425355249
Preventive Medicine1211027
Psychiatry1,5411,3691,187
Psychiatry-Child and Adolescent36933332
Pulmonology and Pulmonary Critical Care569536426
Radiation Oncology184176172
Radiology1,4161,2351,072
Rheumatology19617713
Surgery-General2,3061,4901,421
Surgery-Orthopaedic925726716
Surgery-Plastic252213200
Surgery-Thoracic1057717
Surgery-Vascular20817556
Urology299300282