With a national network of year-round physician recruiting events hosted at teaching hospitals across the country, CareerMD interviews hundreds of job-seeking residents and fellows each month to collect information essential for employers to identify appropriate candidates. Additional information is collected from residents and fellows who use the CareerMD.com website to search for jobs – more than 30,000 times each month. A powerful tool for filling current vacancies at your organization, the CareerMD Candidate Database is easy to use and affordable to access.


A subscription to the CareerMD Candidate Database costs $280/month, and gives your organization unrestricted access to candidates across all specialties and across all training years. There is no long-term commitment: subscriptions can be purchased on a month-to-month basis. No additional fees or restrictions apply.


As a database subscriber, you receive automated updates each time a new candidate whose preferences match with one of your currently-posted vacancies is added to the database. Matches are based on the candidate’s specialty and stated areas of geographic preference. You can also search for potential candidates yourself, using search criteria such as citizenship status, training state, geographic preference, and more. You can then download lists of candidate names, email addresses and other data, for the purpose of creating your own targeted e-mailing lists.


To subscribe to the Candidate Database and begin contacting candidates immediately, log in to your CareerMD account and click the "Subscribe Now" link in the Candidate Database section of the page. If you do not yet have a CareerMD account, you can set one up here.


How many residents and fellows are in the CareerMD Candidate Database? Reference the chart below for candidate counts according to specialty and year of transition.
Specialty/Employment Area201720182019
Allergy, Asthma, and Immunology13111318
Anesthesiology2,2241,5801,329
Cardiology1,321877695
Child Neurology120122109
Critical Care Medicine112684
Dermatology566439330
Emergency Medicine1,9891,8391,480
Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism28423831
Family Medicine3,4802,9301,947
Gastroenterology514485408
Geriatrics223134
Hand Surgery113102
Hematology and Oncology576527434
Infectious Disease33727229
Internal Medicine8,4985,9604,134
Med/Peds377362340
Medical Genetics873814
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine242251199
Nephrology38433217
Neurological Surgery205202176
Neurology1,051710593
Obstetrics and Gynecology1,3731,3031,112
Oncology3291
Ophthalmology480416320
Otolaryngology326300292
Pathology1,023607508
Pediatrics2,8562,4161,779
Pediatrics-Anesthesiology16064
Pediatrics-Cardiology167148116
Pediatrics-Critical Care170154127
Pediatrics-Developmental and Behavioral303122
Pediatrics-Emergency Medicine133122121
Pediatrics-Endocrinology778166
Pediatrics-Gastroenterology869378
Pediatrics-Hematology/Oncology162154133
Pediatrics-Infectious Diseases623945
Pediatrics-Nephrology383026
Pediatrics-Otolaryngology2521
Pediatrics-Pathology1411
Pediatrics-Pulmonology584044
Pediatrics-Rheumatology302523
Pediatrics-Surgery47262
Pediatrics-Urology20164
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation426356259
Preventive Medicine1231117
Psychiatry1,5441,3681,187
Psychiatry-Child and Adolescent36934032
Pulmonology and Pulmonary Critical Care570537444
Radiation Oncology184176173
Radiology1,4201,2361,069
Rheumatology19618213
Surgery-General2,3411,4941,416
Surgery-Orthopaedic946725717
Surgery-Plastic254213202
Surgery-Thoracic1058123
Surgery-Vascular20817958
Urology300300282