Candidate Profile

With a national network of year-round physician recruiting events hosted at teaching hospitals across the country, CareerMD interviews hundreds of job-seeking residents and fellows each month to collect information essential for employers to identify appropriate candidates. Additional information is collected from residents and fellows who use the CareerMD.com website to search for jobs – more than 30,000 times each month. A powerful tool for filling current vacancies at your organization, the CareerMD Candidate Database is easy to use and affordable to access.


A subscription to the CareerMD Candidate Database costs $280/month, and gives your organization unrestricted access to candidates across all specialties and across all training years. There is no long-term commitment: subscriptions can be purchased on a month-to-month basis. No additional fees or restrictions apply.


As a database subscriber, you receive automated updates each time a new candidate whose preferences match with one of your currently-posted vacancies is added to the database. Matches are based on the candidate’s specialty and stated areas of geographic preference. You can also search for potential candidates yourself, using search criteria such as citizenship status, training state, geographic preference, and more. You can then download lists of candidate names, email addresses and other data, for the purpose of creating your own targeted e-mailing lists.


To subscribe to the Candidate Database and begin contacting candidates immediately, log in to your CareerMD account and click the "Subscribe Now" link in the Candidate Database section of the page. If you do not yet have a CareerMD account, you can set one up here.


How many residents and fellows are in the CareerMD Candidate Database? Reference the chart below for candidate counts according to specialty and year of transition.
Specialty/Employment Area201720182019
Allergy, Asthma, and Immunology13111318
Anesthesiology2,2251,5821,335
Cardiology1,321883697
Child Neurology120121110
Critical Care Medicine110715
Dermatology566439330
Emergency Medicine1,9881,8401,481
Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism28424232
Family Medicine3,4792,9351,958
Gastroenterology514483408
Geriatrics223144
Hand Surgery113102
Hematology and Oncology575527435
Infectious Disease34027429
Internal Medicine8,4955,9824,146
Med/Peds377362340
Medical Genetics873815
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine242252199
Nephrology38433217
Neurological Surgery205202175
Neurology1,049712593
Obstetrics and Gynecology1,3721,3061,111
Oncology3291
Ophthalmology480415320
Otolaryngology324301292
Pathology1,022617511
Pediatrics2,8552,4191,784
Pediatrics-Anesthesiology16064
Pediatrics-Cardiology167149116
Pediatrics-Critical Care170155127
Pediatrics-Developmental and Behavioral303123
Pediatrics-Emergency Medicine133121121
Pediatrics-Endocrinology778166
Pediatrics-Gastroenterology869378
Pediatrics-Hematology/Oncology162154133
Pediatrics-Infectious Diseases623945
Pediatrics-Nephrology383126
Pediatrics-Otolaryngology2521
Pediatrics-Pathology1411
Pediatrics-Pulmonology584044
Pediatrics-Rheumatology302523
Pediatrics-Surgery47263
Pediatrics-Urology20164
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation426358260
Preventive Medicine1231108
Psychiatry1,5451,3701,184
Psychiatry-Child and Adolescent37034134
Pulmonology and Pulmonary Critical Care569541444
Radiation Oncology184175173
Radiology1,4201,2401,075
Radiology-Vascular and Interventional208262
Rheumatology19718414
Surgery-General2,3421,4951,417
Surgery-Orthopaedic945726717
Surgery-Plastic254214205
Surgery-Thoracic1037923
Surgery-Vascular20818059
Urology300300282