With a national network of year-round physician recruiting events hosted at teaching hospitals across the country, CareerMD interviews hundreds of job-seeking residents and fellows each month to collect information essential for employers to identify appropriate candidates. Additional information is collected from residents and fellows who use the CareerMD.com website to search for jobs – more than 30,000 times each month. A powerful tool for filling current vacancies at your organization, the CareerMD Candidate Database is easy to use and affordable to access.


A subscription to the CareerMD Candidate Database costs $280/month, and gives your organization unrestricted access to candidates across all specialties and across all training years. There is no long-term commitment: subscriptions can be purchased on a month-to-month basis. No additional fees or restrictions apply.


As a database subscriber, you receive automated updates each time a new candidate whose preferences match with one of your currently-posted vacancies is added to the database. Matches are based on the candidate’s specialty and stated areas of geographic preference. You can also search for potential candidates yourself, using search criteria such as citizenship status, training state, geographic preference, and more. You can then download lists of candidate names, email addresses and other data, for the purpose of creating your own targeted e-mailing lists.


To subscribe to the Candidate Database and begin contacting candidates immediately, log in to your CareerMD account and click the "Subscribe Now" link in the Candidate Database section of the page. If you do not yet have a CareerMD account, you can set one up here.


How many residents and fellows are in the CareerMD Candidate Database? Reference the chart below for candidate counts according to specialty and year of transition.
Specialty/Employment Area201720182019
Allergy, Asthma, and Immunology125848
Anesthesiology2,0811,5391,225
Cardiology1,239830514
Child Neurology11211697
Critical Care Medicine98524
Dermatology532423258
Emergency Medicine1,9291,7381,156
Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism28419623
Family Medicine3,3692,6731,231
Gastroenterology511471308
Geriatrics18482
Hand Surgery8761
Hematology and Oncology576500325
Infectious Disease32222726
Internal Medicine8,0915,5463,050
Med/Peds375360333
Medical Genetics713014
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine240239139
Nephrology36626815
Neurological Surgery202202176
Neurology965686547
Obstetrics and Gynecology1,3321,2631,009
Oncology3251
Ophthalmology483399228
Otolaryngology322297292
Pathology915586462
Pediatrics2,8282,3121,266
Pediatrics-Anesthesiology10464
Pediatrics-Cardiology16114989
Pediatrics-Critical Care16914787
Pediatrics-Developmental and Behavioral302920
Pediatrics-Emergency Medicine13312195
Pediatrics-Endocrinology767649
Pediatrics-Gastroenterology869253
Pediatrics-Hematology/Oncology160152111
Pediatrics-Infectious Diseases613530
Pediatrics-Nephrology372922
Pediatrics-Pathology1011
Pediatrics-Pulmonology573728
Pediatrics-Rheumatology322417
Pediatrics-Surgery46231
Pediatrics-Urology17113
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation420350210
Preventive Medicine115837
Psychiatry1,4981,3471,108
Psychiatry-Child and Adolescent35826627
Pulmonology and Pulmonary Critical Care565528334
Radiation Oncology185175166
Radiology1,3711,2361,053
Rheumatology1901409
Surgery-General2,0741,4771,399
Surgery-Orthopaedic883720709
Surgery-Plastic243209190
Surgery-Thoracic1046215
Surgery-Vascular20415453
Urology297295281